Loading...

Document Requirements for Myanmar eVisa

After finishing all Document Requirements mentioned below, please send us through our email: expert@myanmarvisagov.org.in

Based on the type of email you apply for, the requirements are different as below:

► Myanmar e-Tourist Visa

  1. Passport; and
  2. Personal photo.

Myanmar e-Business Visa

  1. Passport;
  2. Personal photo;
  3. Company Registration of the inviting company; and
  4. Letter of Invitation.

1. Passport Requirements:

Your passport has to be an ordinary passport with a validity of at least 6 months and 2 blank pages. You only need to send us the scan of the bio-page of your passport, following the below guidelines:

  • Format: PDF
  • Clearly show your biographical data (name, country of birth, date of birth, passport number, expiration date, etc...)

Passport

2. Personal Photo Requirements:

Your photo must be taken within the last 3 months, following the below guidelines:

  • Format: JPEG - PDF
  • Without borders
  • Must show your full face, opening eyes, front view with a plain white or off-white background
  • NO SHADOW on the face or the background
  • Show the full center head from the top of hair to the bottom of the chin
  • DO NOT take a photograph of or scan the photo in your passport.
  • Must be taken within the past 6 months, showing your current appearance
  • Must be in COLOR
  • Must be taken in normal street attire. Uniforms should NOT BE worn in photographs except religious attire that is worn daily
  • Do not wear a hat or headgear that obscures the hair or hairline
  • If you normally wear prescription glasses, a hearing device, wig or similar articles, they should be worn for your picture
  • Dark glasses or nonprescription glasses with tinted lenses are not acceptable unless you need them for medical reasons. A medical certificate may be required  

Applicant's Photo

3. Company Registration of inviting company:

The registration of the inviting registered company must still valid for at least 3 months.

- For a local company, you need to provide its Certificate of Incorporation.

- For a foreign investment company, you need to provide its Certificate of Registration of Branch Office.

4. Letter of Invitation:

  • Format: JPEG - PDF

Please notice that a recommendation or invitation letter from one of following Myanmar Registered Foreign Chamber of Commerce Association are also accepted:

- Thai Business Association of Myanmar;

- French - Myanmar Chamber of Commerce & Industry (FMCCI);

- European Chamber of Commerce in Myanmar(Euro Cham Myanmar);

- Malaysian Business Chamber;

- British Chamber of Commerce in Myanmar.

Children under the age of 7 having their own passports need to have their own Myanmar eVisa applications. Children under the age of 7 listed in their parent/guardian passport that accompanies them on the trip can be included in their parent/guardian's applications. 

CONTACT US

For any assistance, please call 24h professional support center below or send an email to expert@myanmarvisagov.org.in

- Hotline:

United States United States: +1 315 277 2299

United Kingdom United Kingdom: +44 161 298 3979

Australia Australia: +61 7 3102 3979

South Africa South Africa: +272 1 813 9179

Related Tips